Br. of Resp't State of Wash. at 33; Intervenor-Resp'ts’ Br. at 6-7.
¶ 30 It also makes sense that charter schools are not required to have locally elected school boards because of their funding source. Unlike common schools, charter schools receive no local levy money. Therefore, they do not raise the same concerns as common schools about local control over locally raised tax dollars.
¶ 31 In sum, the Act does not violate article IX, section 2 due to lack of a locally elected school board because the constitution does not require it.
B. The Act does not violate article III, section 22 by delegating the superintendent's supervisory role to the Washington State Charter School Commission
¶ 32 Article III, section 22 provides, “The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law.” Appellants and Justice Wiggins’ dissent argue the Act divests the superintendent of his supervisory power over charter schools because it creates the Washington State Charter School Commission (Commission).