(2) Know and apply the core concepts and principles of mathematics; social, physical, and life sciences; civics and history, including different cultures and participation in representative government; geography; arts; and health and fitness; (3) Think analytically, logically, and creatively, and to integrate technology literacy and fluency as well as different experiences and knowledge to form reasoned judgments and solve problems; and (4) Understand the importance of work and finance and how performance, effort, and decisions directly affect future career and educational opportunities.” RCW 28A.150.210.
8. At the time this lawsuit was filed RCW 28A.150.220(3)(d) read, “Supplemental instruction and services for underachieving students through the learning assistance program under RCW 28A.165.005 through 28A.165.065.” Former RCW 28A.150.220(3)(d) (2014) (emphasis added). The legislature has since replaced “underachieving students” with “students who are not meeting academic standards.” Engrossed H.B. 2242, 65th Leg., 3d Spec. Sess. (Wash. 2017).