Id. We approved Webster's definition of “supervision” as “overseeing; inspection; superintendence.” Id. at 485, 93 P. 924. Consistent with the language of our constitution, dictionary definitions, and AGO opinions, our Great Northern decision emphasizes the active role of one who supervises, including oversight and correction of the supervised entity.
II. “Supervision” by the Superintendent of Public Instruction
¶ 96 I turn now to determining whether the charter school act unconstitutionally infringes on the superintendent's power of supervision. Article III, section 22 of the constitution broadly grants supervisory power to the superintendent: “The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools.”
¶ 97 This expansive language gives to the superintendent the power of oversight, inspection, and correction, as well as all other functions inherent in supervision, of all public schools. Charter schools are, of course, public schools. RCW 28A.710.010(5).