RCW 28A.710.070(1). Although the superintendent is a member of the commission on charter schools, the superintendent is 1 member of 11 and does not act alone. Id. at (3)(a).
¶ 81 I agree with Justice Madsen's dissent that the charter schools act violates article IX, section 2 of our state constitution. Other than my dissent and Justice Madsen's dissent, I agree with the lead opinion.
ANALYSIS
¶ 86 Article III, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, “The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law.” The key term for this case is the word “supervision,” and I begin by defining it.
I. Meaning of “Supervision”
¶ 87 Webster's defines “supervision” as “the act, process, or occupation of supervising : direction, inspection and critical evaluation : oversight, superintendence.”