The phrase “except as otherwise provided” appears to open the door to qualify or diminish the superintendent's power, but any such amendment risks jeopardizing the Act's constitutionality. RCW 28A.710.040(5). Were the Commission to interfere with the superintendent's supervisory authority, as feared by Justice Wiggins’ dissent, an as-applied challenge would be appropriate.
C. The Act does not violate article IX, section 2 by diverting restricted common school funds to support charter schools
¶ 46 Article IX, section 2 protects funding for common schools by requiring that “the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.” (Emphasis added.) 14 While the constitution refers to a “common school fund,” today the restricted common school money is commingled with unrestricted money in the general fund.