¶ 45 Our inquiry ends with the Act's plain language because charter schools are funded exclusively by the OPA and therefore receive no money from the general fund. Appellants only speculate that the legislature will use an improper funding source if and when it exhausts the OPA, but this is better reserved for an as-applied challenge. Therefore, we hold that the Act does not on its face violate article IX, section 2 by diverting restricted common school money to charter schools.
D. The provision of the Act that violates article II, section 37 is severable
¶ 50 Article II, section 37 provides, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” Appellants argue the Act violates this constitutional provision because it changes the collective bargaining rights of charter school employees without fully setting forth those revisions.16 Appellants allege existing laws give all public school employees the right to organize across schools