¶ 119 The specificity of the act's allocation to a new commission of key responsibilities in supervising the charter schools weighs against the conclusion that the act would have been passed without the powers granted to the commission—powers that the constitution confers on the superintendent.
¶ 120 On a more practical level, what statutory language would the court change in the charter school act to make the act constitutional? One possibility would be to strike from RCW 28A.710.040(5) the language “except as otherwise provided in this chapter,” leaving the subsection to read, “Charter schools are subject to the supervision of the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education, including accountability measures.” How would that change affect the remaining allocations of supervisory power over charter schools? Would the commission continue to be solely responsible for creation, supervision, and termination of the charter schools it authorizes? Similar questions abound.