The complete control of the schools is a most important feature, for it carries with it the right of the voters, through their chosen agents, to select qualified teachers, with powers to discharge them if they are incompetent.
51 Wash. at 504, 99 P. 28.
¶ 76 Here, charter schools are “[o]pen to all children free of charge” and are required to provide equivalent educational opportunities and advancement as compared to common schools, while utilizing public funds. See RCW 28A.710.020(l)(a), .020(2), .040(2)(b); see also RCW 28A.710.050(1) (charter schools are “open to any student regardless of his or her location of residence”), .280(1) (state funding for charter schools is to be distributed “equitably”), .020(1)(b) (charter schools are “an alternative to traditional common schools”).