STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Allen Eugene GREGORY, Appellant.
[…] Perez, 156 Wash.2d 33, 42, 123 P.3d 844 (2005) ). Gregory failed to assert any intervening changes in the law or mistakes in the record that would render our rulings in Gregory I erroneous. We decline to exercise our discretion to revisit these issues.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶47 Under article I, section 14, we hold that Washington's death penalty is unconstitutional, as administered, because it is imposed in an arbitrary and racially biased manner. Given the manner in which it is imposed, the death penalty also fails to serve any legitimate penological goals. Pursuant to RCW 10.95.090, “if the death penalty established by this chapter is held to be invalid by a final judgment of a court which is binding on all courts in the state, the sentence for aggravated first degree murder ․ shall be life imprisonment.” All death sentences are hereby converted to life imprisonment.
¶48 We decline to reconsider Gregory's arguments pertaining to the guilt phase of his trial. His conviction for aggravated first degree murder has already been appealed and affirmed by this court.