STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Allen Eugene GREGORY, Appellant.
[…] If we neglect this duty, we “deprive[ ] the people of their ‘double security.’ ” Alderwood Assocs. v. Wash. Envtl. Council, 96 Wash.2d 230, 238, 635 P.2d 108 (1981) (quoting The Federalist No. 51, at 339 (A. Hamilton or J. Madison) (Modern Library ed. 1937) ). “It is by now well established that state courts have the power to interpret their state constitutional provisions as more protective of individual rights than the parallel provisions of the United States Constitution.” State v. Simpson, 95 Wash.2d 170, 177, 622 P.2d 1199 (1980) (plurality opinion).
¶16 Article I, section 14 of our state constitution provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” Our interpretation of article I, section 14 “is not constrained by the Supreme Court's interpretation of the [Eighth Amendment].” State v. Bartholomew, 101 Wash.2d 631, 639, 683 P.2d 1079 (1984) (Bartholomew II); U.S. Const. amend.