IN RE: the WELFARE OF: M.R.
[…] Second, it “must be of an ‘act, condition or event,’ ” as opposed to a recorded opinion or statement of cause. Id. (quoting RCW 5.45.020). Third, it “must be made in the regular course of business.” Id. (“Important to meeting this requirement is the absence of ‘a motive and opportunity to falsify the record’ ” (quoting MCCORMICK'S, supra, § 308, at 724)). Fourth, it must be made “ ‘at or near the time of the act, condition or event.’ ” Id. (relatively contemporaneous creation of record alleviates concerns of “possibility of inaccuracy by lapse of memory or otherwise”) (quoting RCW 5.45.020). Fifth, “[t]he court must be satisfied that ‘the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.’ ” Id. (noting McCormick's, supra, at § 310 “suggests this requirement can usually be met when the record has been made upon the personal knowledge of the recorder”) (quoting RCW 5.45.020).