STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Kenneth A. LINVILLE, Jr., Respondent.
[…] Some of those 137 other offenses were crimes listed in RCW 9A.82.010(4) as predicate offenses, which, when combined, form the requisite “pattern of criminal profiteering” on which the umbrella crime called “leading organized crime” is based. But some of these 137 other offenses were not listed in RCW 9A.82.010(4) as predicate crimes at all.
¶ 2 The question in this case is whether the CPA's “joinder bar” rule, RCW 9A.82.085, permits both predicate crimes and nonpredicate crimes to be joined in a single “leading organized crime” information. That joinder bar statute says, “The [S]tate is barred from joining any offense other than the offense alleged to be part of the pattern of criminal profiteering activity” in a single prosecution like this one for leading organized crime. Id. Linville argues that this statute bars the State from joining charges outside of the predicated offenses listed in RCW 9A.82.010(4) in such a prosecution.