STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Kenneth A. LINVILLE, Jr., Respondent.
[…] Id. But “the legal conclusions flowing from such findings and testimony are reviewed de novo.” Id. at 873-74, 16 P.3d 601.
Analysis
¶ 9 In order to evaluate Linville's ineffective assistance of counsel claim, we must first determine whether the CPA's “joinder bar” allows unlisted crimes to be joined with listed CPA predicate crimes in a single “leading organized crime” prosecution.
I. The CPA's language bars joinder of unlisted crimes as predicates on which the pattern of profiteering is based
¶ 10 The State charged Linville with “leading organized crime,” in violation of RCW 9A.82.060(1)(a), plus 137 other offenses. “Leading organized crime” is defined in our CPA as “[i]ntentionally organizing ․ any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity ․” RCW 9A.82.060(1)(a) (emphasis added).