STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Kenneth A. LINVILLE, Jr., Respondent.
[…] RCW 9A.82.010(12). The phrase “at least,” in this definition, modifies “three acts” and sets out a floor for what constitutes a pattern of criminal profiteering activity. See Baker v. Morris, 84 Wash.2d 804, 812-13, 529 P.2d 1091 (1974) (Stafford, J., dissenting) (“ ‘At least’ is not a restrictive phrase.”). “At least” does not limit what other acts the State can charge to demonstrate the pattern; it simply prohibits the State from charging a WCPA violation unless there are a minimum of three of the enumerated criminal profiteering crimes included in RCW 9A.82.010(4).7 Those “three acts must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events.” RCW 9A.82.010(12). Functionally, this acts to limit application of the joinder rule in CrR 4.3, which allows offenses to be joined when they “[a]re of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan,” among other things.