STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Kenneth A. LINVILLE, Jr., Respondent.
[…] “Criminal profiteering” is then defined in RCW 9A.82.010(4); that statute contains an exclusive list of crimes that fit within the definition of “criminal profiteering.”3 A “pattern of criminal profiteering activity,” in turn, is defined as “at least three acts of criminal profiteering” that are related in certain specific ways. RCW 9A.82.010(12) (emphasis added).
¶ 11 The State can join all predicate acts of “criminal profiteering” that form part of the “pattern” in a single case. But it cannot join any other crimes in that same case: under RCW 9A.82.085, the “joinder bar,” “the [S]tate is barred from joining any offense other than the offenses alleged to be part of the pattern of criminal profiteering activity.”