STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Evan BACON, Petitioner.
[…] 6. Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
7. There are, of course, constitutional limits on that legislative power. E.g., Blakely, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403; Houston-Sconiers 188 Wash.2d 1, 391 P.3d 409. But as discussed in Section III below, such constitutional limits are not really argued here.
8. “If a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and has no history of a prior sex offense, the court may impose the special sex offender disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.162.” RCW 13.40.160(3).
9. “If the juvenile offender is subject to a standard range disposition of local sanctions or 15 to 36 weeks of confinement and has not committed an A- or B+ offense, the court may impose the disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.165.” RCW 13.40.160(4).
10. “If a juvenile is subject to a commitment of 15 to 65 weeks of confinement, the court may impose the disposition alternative under [ ]RCW 13.40.167[, repealed by Laws of 2016, ch. 106, § 4].” RCW 13.40.160(5).