STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Evan BACON, Petitioner.
[…] Woodhouse v. Dore, 69 Wash.2d 64, 69, 416 P.2d 670 (1966) (“The power to defer imposition of sentence, as with the power to suspend, must come expressly from the legislature.”).
II. The legislature did not grant juvenile courts the statutory authority to suspend manifest injustice dispositions, except under listed exemptions that are absent here
¶ 15 The JJA did not give the trial court the authority to suspend the disposition in this case. The JJA contains very specific sentencing standards. This includes RCW 13.40.0357, a sentencing schedule, which declares, “This schedule must be used for juvenile offenders. The court may select sentencing option A, B, C, or D.” (emphasis added). Under the standard sentencing schedule (“Option A: Juvenile Offender Sentencing Grid”), Bacon would have received a 52-65 week disposition.