STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Evan BACON, Petitioner.
[…] He was not eligible for the other options. The juvenile court in this case entered an Option D manifest injustice finding. Option D states, “If the court determines that a disposition under option A, B, or C would effectuate a manifest injustice, the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range under RCW 13.40.160(2).” Option D does not mention suspended dispositions.
¶ 17 The legislature did specifically address the juvenile court’s authority to suspend dispositions elsewhere, though. RCW 13.40.160(10) states, “Except as provided under subsection (3),[8 ] (4),[9 ] (5),[10 ] or (6)[11 ] of this section, or option B of RCW 13.40.0357, or RCW 13.40.127, the court shall not suspend or defer the imposition or the execution of the disposition.”12 Bacon was ineligible for any of these suspended disposition options because of the nature of his offense (a second degree robbery conviction that is a B+ juvenile disposition offense is exempt from RCW 13.40.160(10)’s suspended sentence options).