Brandon Apela AFOA, Respondent/Cross-Petitioner, v. PORT OF SEATTLE, Petitioner/Cross-Respondent.
[…] I would remand for entry of a corrected judgment against the Port.
Reconsideration denied October 11, 2018.
FOOTNOTES
1. EAGLE contracted with China Airlines LTD, Hawaiian Airlines Inc., EVA Airways Corporation, and British Airways PLC, The relationship between the Port and the airlines is highly regulated under federal law, which makes these relationships different from most work sites in the state. In fact, the Port is prohibited from controlling certain aspects of airline operations. See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. pts. 139, 121.
2. Employers who are immune from liability under Washington's Industrial Insurance Act are not considered “at fault” for purposes of apportioning liability. RCW 4.22.070(1) (“except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW”).
3. Nonparty at Fault. Whenever a defendant ․ intends to claim for purposes of RCW 4.22.070(1) that a nonparty is at fault, such claim is an affirmative defense which shall be affirmatively pleaded by the party making the claim.