Were an official to use the threat of quarantine improperly, either to induce action other than compliance with a treatment regimen or where there is no reasonable basis to believe that a quarantine is warranted, a claim may be warranted. See Restatement § 46 cmt. e.
¶ 23 In this case, the defendants had the power to execute the complained of conduct. Washington State has a statutory scheme for diagnosing and treating tuberculosis because the illness is highly contagious and has a relatively high virulence. See RCW 70.28.005(2) (“While it is important to respect the rights of individuals, the legitimate public interest in protecting the public health and welfare from the spread of a deadly infectious disease outweighs incidental curtailment of individual rights that may occur in implementing effective testing, treatment, and infection control strategies.”).