STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Charles David FLETCHER, Petitioner.
[…] That directive implies a recommendation has not already been made. Yet, if we required the committed person to file an administration application under RCW 10.77.150(1) before filing a petition with the court under RCW 10.77.200(5), then that directive would be unnecessary and superfluous—because the secretary would have already developed and submitted such a recommendation to the court when it received the initial administrative application for release under RCW 10.77.150(1). See RCW 10.77.150(1) (“The secretary shall․ forward to the court ․ the person's application for conditional release as well as the secretary's recommendations concerning the application and any proposed terms and conditions upon which the secretary reasonably believes the person can be conditionally released.”). Because “the statute's meaning is plain on its face,” we “must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.” Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).