STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Charles David FLETCHER, Petitioner.
[…] ¶ 21 We find that the legislature did not choose either of those diametrically opposed alternatives. Instead, we hold that RCW 10.77.020(1) requires the court to appoint counsel for an indigent insanity acquittee upon submittal of an administrative application to DSHS under RCW 10.77.150(1) or upon filing of a petition directly with the court under RCW 10.77.200(5).
A. The Right to Counsel “at Any and All Stages of the Proceedings” Is Broad, but Does Not Include Every Moment of the Commitment Duration
¶ 22 RCW 10.77.020 grants insanity acquittees a right to counsel at “any and all stages of the proceedings” and “[a]ny time the defendant is being examined by court appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 10.77.020(1), (3). “Any and all stages of the proceedings” is indeed broad and all-encompassing language.