STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Charles David FLETCHER, Petitioner.
[…] The insanity acquittee is also entitled to counsel under RCW 10.77.020(1) upon submittal of an application for conditional release to DSHS or the filing of a direct petition for conditional release with the court. We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.12
¶ 29 I agree with the majority's resolution of this case, but I write separately to point out two areas where I believe the majority says more than is necessary. First, I think that RCW 10.77.200(5) is plain on its face and thus there is no need to consider other aids of construction. The relevant portion of RCW 10.77.200(5) states, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The petition shall be served upon the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the secretary.” Pursuant to our rules of statutory interpretation, we should resort to legislative history only if a statute is ambiguous. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110-11, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, then our inquiry is at an end. Id.