STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Charles David FLETCHER, Petitioner.
[…] Next, we address whether an insanity acquittee is entitled to the assistance of counsel in presenting such a request for conditional release to DSHS or the court.
II. Insanity Acquittees Are Entitled to Assistance of Counsel “at Any and All Stages of the Proceedings,” Which Includes the Presentation of His or Her Application or Petition for Conditional Release
¶ 20 RCW 10.77.020(1) provides that “[a]t any and all stages of the proceedings pursuant to this chapter, any person subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her.” (Emphasis added.)