STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Charles David FLETCHER, Petitioner.
[…] Suppl. Br. of Resp't, State v. Reid, No. 70290-0, at 8 (Wash.), reprinted in 10 Briefs 144 Wn.2d (2001) (“Former RCW 10.77.200(3) (1998), under which Reid sought release, permitted the acquittee to petition directly to the superior court for final discharge or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed.”). We conduct that analysis now and affirm that RCW 10.77.200(5) establishes a stand-alone, direct self-petition process.
¶ 11 Notably, the State does not argue that Reid's statement that RCW 10.77.200(5) establishes a stand-alone, direct self-petition process was wrong.5 Indeed, the State concedes that Reid's statement is consistent with the plain language of RCW 10.77.200(5),6 which says that “[n]othing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed.” (Emphasis added.)