STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Brian Wallace BUCKMAN, Petitioner.
[…] ¶6 On Buckman's plea form and in his colloquy with the court, the State and the trial court told him that his crime carried the possibility of life in prison. Under the statutes, second degree rape of a child has a sentence range of 86 to 114 months with a maximum term of life, as well as lifetime community custody. RCW 9.94A.507(5), .510, .515; RCW 9A.20.021(a), .076(2). However, the statute specifically does not apply to individuals who are “seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the offense.” RCW 9.94A.507(2). Buckman was only 17 at the time he had a sexual relationship with K.B.S. Instead of the possibility of life in prison and lifetime community custody, he was subject to a maximum sentence of 114 months and a maximum of only 3 years of community custody.