BACKGROUND
[…] See, e.g., Lyft, Inc.'s Opening Br. at 24-25 (citing RCW 19.190.060). They disagree whether RCW 19.190.040 establishes the injury and causation elements.
Thus, the second certified question asks if CEMA's liquidated damages provision, RCW 19.190.040, establishes the causation and/or injury elements of a CPA claim as a matter of law or if the recipient of a text in violation of CEMA must prove injury in fact prior to receiving damages. Am. Order Granting Stipulated Mot. to Certify to Wash. Supreme Ct. at 1-2.
The plain language of RCW 19.190.040 does not definitively resolve the issue. It states:
(1) Damages to the recipient of a commercial electronic mail message or a commercial electronic text message sent in violation of this chapter are five hundred dollars, or actual damages, whichever is greater.
(2) Damages to an interactive computer service resulting from a violation of this chapter are one thousand dollars, or actual damages, whichever is greater.
RCW 19.190.040. This is the complete text of the damages provision. It does not mention injury or causation. The provision does not indicate these elements are replaced, so Lyft urges us to read the section as requiring a CPA plaintiff to prove both to bring a successful claim.