BACKGROUND
[…] This practice is raising serious concerns on the part of cellular telephone and pager subscribers. These unsolicited messages often result in costs to the cellular telephone and pager subscribers in that they pay for use when a message is received through their devices. The limited memory of these devices can be exhausted by unwanted text messages resulting in the inability to receive necessary and expected messages.
The legislature inten[d]s to limit the practice of sending unsolicited commercial text messages to cellular telephone or pager numbers in Washington.
LAWS OF 2003, ch. 137, § 1 (emphasis added).
Elsewhere in CEMA's statutory scheme, the legislature made sending spam e-mail a per se violation of the CPA. RCW 19.190.030(1) (“It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW,․ to initiate the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message”). RCW 19.190.060 contains identical language to .030 that declares practices covered under the sections to be violations of the CPA. Puzzlingly, no “per se violation” phrase was included in the text message provision. Compare RCW 19.190.060, with RCW 19.190.030(1).