STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ZAIDA YESENIA CARDENAS-FLORES, Petitioner.
[…] See generally majority at 6-24. The majority fails to recognize the potential consequences of this conclusion for petitioners seeking collateral review. If indeed corpus delicti is akin to a due process sufficiency claim that may be raised for the first time on review, a personal restraint petitioner may potentially avoid the one-year time bar under RCW 10.73.090(1) by claiming an exception. See RCW 10.73.100(3)-(4).
4. In addition, the opinion's discussion of RCW 10.58.035 as relating only to admissibility, Dow, 168 Wn.2d at 253, also correctly applies to the current corroboration rule. See also RCW 10.58.035(4) ( “Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent the defendant from arguing ․ that the evidence is otherwise insufficient to convict.”). That the “State must still prove every element of the crime charged by evidence independent of the defendant's statement” is further explained as referring to the State's burden of proving all elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Dow, 168 Wn.2d at 254.
STEPHENS, J.