STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ZAIDA YESENIA CARDENAS-FLORES, Petitioner.
[…] 5. The concurrence contends that the sufficiency characterization is obsolete because defendants now challenge the sufficiency of the evidence under the standard announced in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317-18, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979) and State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (plurality opinion). Concurrence at 5. But this ignores Aten, 130 Wn.2d at 667, and Dow, 168 Wn.2d at 251, both of which were decided after Green and linked corpus delicti to sufficiency of the evidence review.
6. RCW 10.58.035(1) provides that “where independent proof of the corpus delicti is absent, and the alleged victim of the crime is dead or incompetent to testify, a lawfully obtained and otherwise admissible ․ statement of the defendant shall be admissible into evidence if there is substantial independent evidence that would tend to establish the trustworthiness of the ․ statement.” The legislature provided a nonexclusive list of factors to consider in determining trustworthiness. See RCW 10.58.035(2).