STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ZAIDA YESENIA CARDENAS-FLORES, Petitioner.
[…] The majority points to this decision to reach the unpreserved claim as evidence that under Dow, corpus delicti can be raised first on appeal. Majority at 15. This is a remarkable interpretation of a remand order, which required reconsideration only in light of Dow. Order, State v. Grogan, No. 82609-9 (Wash. June 2, 2010). It did not direct the Court of Appeals to reach the unpreserved error, and the order did not explain our reasoning. Therefore, it holds no precedential weight here. See WASH. CONST . art. IV, § 2 (“[i]n the determination of causes all decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated”).
3. Despite the repeated declarations from this court that corpus delicti is not constitutionally required, Dow, 168 Wn.2d at 249 (citing Corbett, 106 Wn,2d at 576), the majority functionally treats a corpus delicti claim as a due process sufficiency of the evidence claim.