STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ZAIDA YESENIA CARDENAS-FLORES, Petitioner.
[…] We stated in Dow that even though corpus delicti is “not constitutionally mandated” under the Washington Constitution or its federal counterpart, the rule operates as “both a rule of admissibility and a rule of sufficiency.” Id. at 249-51.7 In explaining and applying the rule to the defendant's statements, we noted that our “corpus delicti cases have always required sufficient evidence independent of a defendant's confession to support a conviction [and] RCW 10.58.035 does nothing to change this requirement.” Id. at 254. In other words, even if the requirements of RCW 10.58.035 are met, “something more must exist in order to support the State's case, both under the statute and the corpus delicti doctrine.” Id. at 253; see also RCW 10.58.035(4) (“Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent the defendant from arguing ․ that the evidence is otherwise insufficient to convict.” (emphasis added)). The court in Dow thus reaffirmed our longstanding view that, at heart, corpus delicti is a rule of sufficiency.
The Court of Appeals below distinguished Dow on the ground that the defendant in that case had timely moved to suppress his statements for lack of corpus delicti.