FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HI
[…] Price, 125 Wn.2d at 470 (Durham, J., concurring). Thus, in this case, because a parent owes no duty based on negligent supervision, there is no actionable “fault” to bring the parent within the scope of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 4.22.015, regardless of whether the child or another person or entity seeks to blame the parent.
Another important principle in chapter 4.22 RCW supports our conclusion. In this case, no dispute exists that the two-year-old child is fault free. Yet, his recovery was reduced based on the negligence of the father. This result arguably conflicts with RCW 4.22.020 and the case law establishing the principle that the negligence of the parent cannot be imputed to the child. RCW 4.22.020 provides:
The contributory fault of one spouse or one domestic partner shall not be imputed to the other spouse or other domestic partner or the minor child of the spouse or domestic partner to diminish recovery in an action by the other spouse or other domestic partner or the minor child of the spouse or other domestic partner, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages caused by fault resulting in death or in injury to the person or property, whether separate or community, of the spouse or domestic partner.
(Emphasis added.) This section reflects the principle our cases have long recognized under the common law. See Gregg v.