Paul LAWSON, Petitioner, v. CITY OF PASCO, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
[…] ¶ 26 The MHLTA, chapter 59.20 RCW, authorizes placement of RVs in mobile home parks. The MHLTA plainly establishes state jurisdiction over mobile home lots: “This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot․” RCW 59.20.040. The statute says nothing about sharing jurisdiction with local entities. The legislature has defined a “ ‘[m]obile home lot’ “ as “a portion of a mobile home park ․ designated as the location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or park model․” RCW 59.20.030(9). “ ‘Mobile home park[s]’ “ include “any real property which is rented or held out for rent to others for the placement of two or more mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models for the primary purpose of production of income․” RCW 59.20.030(10). The statute defines “ ‘[p]ark model’ “ as “a recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a primary residence.” RCW 59.20.030(14). Accordingly, the plain language of the MHLTA unequivocally incorporates park models (i.e., RVs) into mobile home parks, over which the legislature has asserted state authority.