Paul LAWSON, Petitioner, v. CITY OF PASCO, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
[…] But the language of RCW 59.20.040 does not support such a conclusion:
This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot․
“Mobile home lot” describes “a portion of a mobile home park ․ designated as the location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or park model ․ and intended for the exclusive use as a primary residence․” RCW 59.20.030(9). And a “park model” is a “recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and ․ used as a primary residence.” RCW 59.20.030(14), This acknowledgement that park models could be present on mobile home lots is not equivalent to an affirmative authorization of their presence.