Paul LAWSON, Petitioner, v. CITY OF PASCO, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
[…] Brown v. City of Yakima, 116 Wash.2d 556, 559, 807 P.2d 353 (1991) (citation omitted). The majority stretches statutory boundaries beyond their intended scope and, in doing so, allows a city ordinance to unconstitutionally operate in a scheme exclusive to the State. The ordinance in question irreconcilably conflicted with state statute, and the State has preempted the field of mobile home park regulation.
A. Irreconcilable conflict
¶ 24 Article XI, section 11 of our constitution provides: “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” An ordinance violates this limited grant of power “if it directly and irreconcilably conflicts with the statute,” Brown, 116 Wash.2d at 561, 807 P.2d 353 (citing Kennedy v.