Paul LAWSON, Petitioner, v. CITY OF PASCO, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
[…] The statute defines “ ‘[p]ark model’ “ as “a recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a primary residence.” RCW 59.20.030(14). Accordingly, the plain language of the MHLTA unequivocally incorporates park models (i.e., RVs) into mobile home parks, over which the legislature has asserted state authority.
¶ 27 While the MHLTA incorporates RVs into mobile home parks, recent statutory amendments prevent cities from discriminatorily barring or removing RVs from those parks. Laws of 2009, ch. 792 amends RCW 35.21.684, RCW 35A.21.312, and RCW 36.01.225. Each amendment offers a minor textual variation of the same command-that a city or county may not bar or remove RVs from mobile home parks. RCW 35.21.684(3) applies to cities: “[A] city or town may not adopt an ordinance that has the effect, directly or indirectly, of preventing the entry or requiring the removal of a recreational vehicle used as a primary residence in manufactured/mobile home communities.”3 ,4
¶ 28 In a single conclusory footnote the majority sidesteps these recent amendments by asserting they are not before the court. Majority at 1. I disagree. The amendments squarely address the removal of RVs from mobile home parks, which is the very essence of this case.