STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Joseph Stuart ROOT, Petitioner.
[…] 2. If this court vacates even 72 of the 73 exploitation counts, Root's sentence would not change because the standard sentence for the rapes will remain and this sentence is longer than concurrent terms on the exploitation counts.
3. The Court of Appeals based this conclusion on the following from State v. Knutson :The reasonable inference to be drawn from these facts is that on at least two separate occasions Knutson aided or otherwise caused the two youths to engage in sexually explicit conduct knowing that that conduct would be photographed, in violation of RCW 9.68A.040. This inference is supported by Knutson's stipulations, as well as the definition in RCW 9.68A.011(1): “To ‘photograph’ means to make a print, negative, slide, motion picture, or videotape․” (Italics ours.)