STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Joseph Stuart ROOT, Petitioner.
[…] The question to be answered here is what act or course of conduct has the Legislature defined as the punishable act for sexual exploitation of a minor. See Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (addressing the “unit of prosecution” for simple possession of a controlled substance). The first step in a “unit of prosecution” inquiry is to analyze the applicable criminal statute. Id. at 635, 965 P.2d 1072. Based on the language of RCW 9.68A.040, stating the elements of sexual exploitation of a minor, the “unit of prosecution” does not appear to be solely per photograph. RCW 9.68A.040 states:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:
(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance;
(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; or
(c) Being a parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor, permits the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.
The statute basically consists of two elements: (1) posing a minor in sexually explicit conduct, and (2) knowing that the conduct will be photographed. See Root, 95 Wash.App. at 338, 975 P.2d 1052. “Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;