STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Martin Shaw PANG, Petitioner.
[…] Sincerely,
[Signature illegible]
Nelson A. Jobim
State Ministry of Justice39
On December 4, 1996, Petitioner filed a motion for direct discretionary review by this Court, which we granted on February 6, 1997.
DISCUSSION
Applicable Washington Law
Petitioner Martin Shaw Pang is now charged in the King County Superior Court by Second Amended Information in Count I with arson in the first degree, a class A felony, under RCW 9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d) and in Counts II-V with four counts of murder in the first degree, a class A felony, under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c).
RCW 9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d) states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or
․
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
․