STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Martin Shaw PANG, Petitioner.
[…] RCW 9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d) states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or
․
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
․
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first or second degree, (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants: Except that in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(c) in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.
(2) Murder in the first degree is a class A felony.
Emphasis added.)
Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, RCW 9.94A.310, arson in the first degree has a seriousness score of VIII. If convicted of that crime, Petitioner, with an offender score of zero, under the guidelines would be subject to a standard sentence range of 21 to 27 months.