STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Martin Shaw PANG, Petitioner.
[…] (iv) The defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current offense.
․
i) The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.400 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
(j) The defendant's prior unscored misdemeanor or prior unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of this chapter as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
Under RCW 9A.20.021 the maximum sentence Petitioner Pang could receive if he is found guilty of arson in the first degree, a class A felony, is “confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine[.]” This was a factor considered by the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil in its decision on extradition.
Standing
(1) Does Petitioner Pang have standing to object to violation by the State of Washington of the terms of the order on extradition issued by the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil?