We hold the bonds issued by King County to finance stadium construction are valid because the use of public funds f
[…] In summary, the sales tax rate the residents of King County are paying pursuant to the Stadium Act and Ordinance 12000 is neither more nor less than the sales tax rate in other counties. It is the 6.5 percent, statewide, statutory rate.
Const. art. VII, § 6, requires “[a]ll taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.” The Taxpayers claim the tax revenues to be collected under the Stadium Act do not go into the state treasury, yet they offer no facts to support their claim.