We hold the bonds issued by King County to finance stadium construction are valid because the use of public funds f
[…] The Taxpayers claim the tax revenues to be collected under the Stadium Act do not go into the state treasury, yet they offer no facts to support their claim. Taxes authorized by RCW 82.14 “shall be deposited by the state department of revenue in the local sales and use tax account hereby created in the state treasury.” RCW 82.14.050 (emphasis added). Contrary to the Taxpayers' argument, the taxes are deposited in the State Treasury.
The Taxpayers also claim Const. art. VIII, § 4 prevents the diversion of the .017 percent sales tax to the County. Article VIII, section 4, provides, in pertinent part: “No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds ․ except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.” The Taxpayers assert, “diversion to the County of up to .017% of whatever state sales taxes the Department of Revenue collects in King County cannot reasonably be considered a form of appropriation because the amount will always vary and will never be a distinct specific sum known to the