The STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Christopher KELLS, Petitioner.
[…] 1. In re Writ of Habeas Corpus of Dillenburg, 70 Wash.2d 331, 413 P.2d 940 (1966), modified, 70 Wash.2d 331, 422 P.2d 783, cert. denied, 386 U.S. 998, 87 S.Ct. 1320, 18 L.Ed.2d 348 (1967).
2. In re the Welfare of Lewis, 89 Wash.2d 113, 569 P.2d 1158 (1977).
3. State v. Pritchard, 79 Wash.App. 14, 19, 900 P.2d 560 (1995). Neither party has attacked the validity of the holding in Pritchard. Therefore, we assume without deciding that a defendant has the right to appeal an order of declination after a guilty plea in superior court.
4. State v. Sweet, 90 Wash.2d 282, 287, 581 P.2d 579 (1978).
5. RCW 2.24.050 provides, in part: “All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner.”
6. Sweet, 90 Wash.2d at 287, 581 P.2d 579.
DURHAM, Chief Justice.
DOLLIVER, SMITH, GUY, JOHNSON, MADSEN, ALEXANDER, TALMADGE and SANDERS, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.