RCW 90.54.020(3)(b) (emphasis added). This requirement is also known as AKART. WAC 173-201A-020. Ecology must also consider the permit “applicant's operations” when making permit conditions. RCW 90.48.520.
¶8 On November 18, 2018, NWEA petitioned Ecology to require tertiary treatment, including the removal of nutrients such as nitrogen, in Ecology's calculation of what constitutes AKART. CP at 126. Under the APA, the agency must respond to a rule petition within 60 days with a denial or initiation of rule-making proceedings. RCW 34.05.330(1). If the petition is denied, the agency must state the reasons for the denial and “where appropriate ․ the alternative means by which it will address the concerns raised by the petitioner.” RCW 34.05.330(1)(a)(ii). Within 60 days, Ecology sent NWEA a letter denying their petition. Justifying its denial, Ecology wrote,