IN RE: the Dependency of BABY BOY B., a minor child.
[…] RCW 13.34.050(1)(a). A child taken into custody “shall be immediately placed in shelter care.” RCW 13.34.060(1). “No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours ․ after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.” Id.
¶9 “The primary purpose of the shelter care hearing is to determine whether the child can be immediately and safely returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending.” RCW 13.34.065(1)(a). At the shelter care hearing, “the court shall examine the need for shelter care and inquire into the status of the case. The paramount consideration for the court shall be the health, welfare, and safety of the child.” RCW 13.34.065(4). In light of that consideration, courts must inquire into several factors, including (1) “[w]hether the child can be safely returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending,” (2) “[w]hat services were provided to the family to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child,” and (3) whether “the placement proposed by the department [is] the least disruptive and most family-like setting that meets the needs of the child.” Id.
¶10 Shelter care is intended to be “temporary physical care.” RCW 13.34.030(25).