IN RE: the Dependency of BABY BOY B., a minor child.
[…] ¶6 On discretionary review, the Court of Appeals affirmed, reasoning “the statute's plain language does not require monthly review hearings for continuing shelter care.” In re Dependency of Baby Boy B., 27 Wash. App. 2d 825, 827, 533 P.3d 1177 (2023). The court also concluded that because the statute does not require monthly hearings, “King County's LJuCR 2.5 is not contrary to RCW 13.34.065(7)(a)(i).” Id. at 837.
¶7 We granted review.
Analysis
¶8 Courts have the authority to direct the State to take a child into custody when, among other circumstances, a dependency petition is filed. RCW 13.34.050(1)(a). A child taken into custody “shall be immediately placed in shelter care.” RCW 13.34.060(1). “No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours ․ after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.” Id.
¶9 “The primary purpose of the shelter care hearing is to determine whether the child can be immediately and safely returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending.” RCW 13.34.065(1)(a).