IN RE: the DEPENDENCY OF Z.A., S.M.A., and S.A.A., minor children.
[…] While MA challenged some of the department's evidence, his main argument was that he was available to care for the children because he was present at the disposition hearing. In his view, when a parent was physically present and willing to take the children, the court could order an out-of-home placement only if it was satisfied that the different and more stringent requirements in RCW 13.34.130(6)(c) had been met. Under that subsection, an out-of-home-placement may be ordered when “[t]he court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from danger.” RCW 13.34.130(6)(c).
¶8 The court rejected MA's argument that the disposition decision must be made under RCW 13.34.130(6)(c) and applied (6)(a) instead.