IN RE: the DEPENDENCY OF Z.A., S.M.A., and S.A.A., minor children.
[…] ¶17 Accordingly, we conclude the legislature intended to impose the preponderance of the evidence standard to RCW 13.34.130(6)(a).
¶18 Second, MA argues that a parent is necessarily available under RCW 13.34.130(6)(a) if they appear at the dispositional hearing. In In re Dependency of W.W.S., the Court of Appeals rejected that argument, noting that
the legislature declared “that the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” RCW 13.34.020 (emphasis added). Additionally, “[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” RCW 13.34.020 (emphasis added). In other words, the best interests of the child are the juvenile court's paramount concern in making placement decisions.
In light of this clear declaration of legislative intent, “available” must refer to something more than physical availability.