The STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Roy A. GRANNIS, Appellant.
[…] Counts II and III were each based on one of the two videotapes found during the search of the house. The case went to trial, and the jury convicted on all three counts.
Two issues are dispositive on appeal. They are (1) whether the tape borrowed by Cobain constitutes sufficient evidence to support the conviction on Count I, and (2) whether the tape borrowed by Cobain gave the magistrate probable cause to believe that evidence of a crime would be found in Grannis' mother's house.
I
RCW 9.68A.070 provides the basis for Count I. It states:
A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony.
As can be seen, RCW 9.68A.070 provides that one of the dividing lines between a picture that is criminal to possess, and a picture that is not criminal to possess, is whether the picture “depict[s] a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Unless a picture depicts such conduct, it is not criminal to possess.2
The Legislature has defined “sexually explicit conduct” as actual or simulated: