Bashiru KABBAE, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] But ample evidence supports the crux of the finding that the three residents are unable to comprehend and fully appreciate risks and dangers, and that the residents' health and safety was at extreme risk if they were left unattended.
¶ 34 Kabbae also challenges the review judge's conclusions of law because they do not clarify what “prior approval” means, whether Kabbae was in compliance with the policy, and do not adequately define the standard of care. However, the issue here is whether Kabbae's actions constituted neglect, not whether he violated the Alpha Spring Meadow Homes' policy. RCW 74.34.020(9)(b) defines “neglect” as “an act or omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or safety․” Kabbae admitted that the three vulnerable adults were under his care, that he knew they required 24-hour supervision, and that he left them unsupervised and unattended for at least 20 minutes.