Bashiru KABBAE, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] Former WAC 388-08-413(3) states that the ALJ's initial findings of fact, conclusions of law, and decision shall not be modified unless there was an irregularity in the proceedings, the findings were unsupported by substantial evidence, there was an error of law, or there was a need for clarification. In 2000, DSHS adopted WAC 388-02-0600 to replace former WAC 388-08-413. Washington State Register 00-18-058 (2000). RCW 34.05.464(4) clearly gives the review officer more authority than former WAC 388-08-413. RCW 34.05.001, also expressly states that it intends the rules to remain in effect unless the statute clearly requires otherwise. RCW 34.05.001 provides in pertinent part:
The legislature intends that to the greatest extent possible and unless this chapter clearly requires otherwise, current agency practices and court decisions interpreting the [WAPA] in effect before July 1, 1989, shall remain in effect.
Because WAC 388-02-0600(e) clearly conflicts with RCW 34.05.464(4) DSHS' argument fails.
¶ 23 DSHS also claims that the conclusion that WAC 388-02-0600(2)(e) conflicts with RCW 34.05.464(4) is inconsistent with our recent decision in Costanich v.