Michael LAIR, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellant, v. GTE AIRFONE, INC., Respondent.
[…] Congress's intent in enacting 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A) was
[t]o foster the growth and development of mobile services that, by their nature, operate without regard to state lines as an integral part of the national telecommunications infrastructure, new section 332(c)(3)(A) also would preempt state rate and entry regulation of all commercial mobile services.
House Report No. 103-111, at 260. Hardy argues, however, that the savings clause embodied in 47 U.S.C. § 414 indicates that Congress did not intend to completely preempt state regulation of interstate communications. That clause provides:
Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.
The courts have held that this clause must be read to preserve only state claims that address obligations different from those created under the Act because any other reading would eviscerate the strict filing and charging duties imposed by the Act. Marcus, 938 F.Supp. at 1168; Kellerman v.