STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. Yatin JAIN, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] ¶ 21 Black's Law Dictionary defines “elements of crime” as “[t]he constituent parts of a crime-[usually] consisting of the actus reus, mens rea, and causation-that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” 17 Case law also identifies the statutory elements of a crime as the essential elements.18 A proper “to convict” instruction need not contain all pertinent law such as definitions of terms, duties of the jury to disregard statements that are not evidence, and so forth.19
¶ 22 Washington's money laundering statute, RCW 9A.83.020, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity and:
(a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity.
“Specified unlawful activity” is defined as: