STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Paul W. LEMING, aka Leader, Appellant.
[…] Instead, the court simply required Leming to follow the rules of evidence and to lay a foundation before the photo could come in. Such discretionary, proper evidentiary ruling by the trial court was not error.
VI. Offender Score
¶ 67 Leming argues that the trial court erred when it did not find that assault violating a court order, second degree assault, and felony harassment constituted the same criminal conduct for purposes of determining his offender score. The State concedes this error in part.
A. Same Criminal Conduct
¶ 68 RCW 9.94A.589, which governs sentencing for two current offenses, provides in pertinent part:
[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently․ “Same criminal conduct,” as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).