STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Paul W. LEMING, aka Leader, Appellant.
[…] ․
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if either of the following applies: ․ (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.
RCW 9A.46.020.
C. Second Degree Assault and Assault in Violation of a Court Order: No Double Jeopardy
¶ 22 The State charged Leming with both second degree assault, Count III, and assault in violation of a court order, Count I. We apply the three-step legislative-intent analysis to these two crimes.
¶ 23 RCW 26.50.110, assault in violation of a court order, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
․
(4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person is a class C felony.