STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Bobbie ROBERTSON, Appellant.
[…] 24. Talley, 122 Wash.2d at 200, 858 P.2d 217 (citing R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, Minn., 505 U.S. 377, 112 S.Ct. 2538, 120 L.Ed.2d 305 (1992)).
25. See Talley, 122 Wash.2d at 201-02, 858 P.2d 217.
26. 101 Wash.2d 654, 682 P.2d 883 (1984).
27. 101 Wash.2d at 658, 682 P.2d 883.
28. 101 Wash.2d at 658, 682 P.2d 883.
29. RCW 9A.36.078.
30. 129 Wash.2d at 426-28, 918 P.2d 905.
31. RCW 9A.36.080(5).
32. (Italics ours.)
33. 118 Wash.2d 773, 781, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).
34. The burglary antimerger statute, RCW 9A.52.050, states that “[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.”
35. 118 Wash.2d at 781-82, 827 P.2d 996, quoting Lessley, 59 Wash.App. at 464-65, 798 P.2d 302.
COX, Judge.
AGID and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.