STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Bobbie ROBERTSON, Appellant.
[…] They also sustained the mental state of the prime actor, BJ.
Whether they hurled a racial slur themselves, which the victim says they did, or whether they simply assisted BJ after she did so, which the Court finds she did, they still bear the same responsibility.[ 9]
Thus, the court did find that BJ hurled racial slurs and acted as a principal. Likewise, the court found that each of the appellants acted as an accomplice.
Jack and Lewis contend that the court failed to make any findings regarding complicity. We disagree.
Under RCW 9A.08.020(3), a person is an accomplice in the commission of a crime if: “(a) [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he ․ (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]”
We quoted above the trial court's oral findings that the three appellants aided and assisted BJ as she hurled racial slurs and punched Leahy.