STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Bobbie ROBERTSON, Appellant.
[…] That headache, together with the extensive bruising and black eye, constituted sufficient evidence to meet the requirement for third degree assault.
II. Sufficiency of Factual Findings
Robertson, Jack, and Lewis contend that the trial court failed to make adequate findings of fact to support its conclusion that they each committed malicious harassment. The State responds that we may consider findings of fact that the trial court included within its conclusions of law. It argues that, taken together, the findings of fact and conclusions of law support the court's conclusion of guilt.
RCW 9A.36.080(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her perception of the victim's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap:
(a) Causes physical injury to the victim or another person․ [[[[[ 4]
Pursuant to JuCR 7.11(d), the trial court entered the following written findings of fact for each of the three appellants in these cases.5
2. ․ Tiana Leahy, who is white, was walking towards a bus stop on her way home from school.