STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Bobbie ROBERTSON, Appellant.
[…] Second, holding accomplices strictly liable for malicious harassment furthers the legislative intent behind the malicious harassment statute: to prevent crimes and threats based on race and similar characteristics.29
The trial court's findings, in combination with its oral decision, were adequate to support the adjudications of guilt for malicious harassment.
III. Antimerger
Jack argues that the trial court violated RCW 13.40.180(1) by imposing separate sentences for assault and malicious harassment. That statute provides:
Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, [sic] or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense[.]
Jack relies on State v. Worl 30 for the proposition that, for sentencing purposes, a malicious harassment offense based on the infliction of the same physical injury that constitutes a basis for another substantive offense constitutes the same criminal conduct.