TIGER OIL CORPORATION, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING, STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] Thus, Tiger Oil was not required by the statute to charge its customers the tax and could not charge the tax because it had previously been paid. But, Tiger Oil claims that it paid the taxes on all fuel, even that which was ultimately used for untaxed uses, and thus wants a refund for those taxes it paid on untaxable fuel.
Tiger Oil contends that it is entitled to a direct refund under RCW 82.38.180, which provides:
Any person who has paid a special fuel tax either directly or to the vendor from whom it was purchased may file a claim for a refund of the tax so paid and shall be reimbursed and repaid the amount of:
(1) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel used for purposes other than for the propulsion of motor vehicles upon the public highways in this state.
(2) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel exported for use outside of this state. Special fuel carried from this state in the fuel tank of a motor vehicle is deemed to be exported from this state.
(3) Any tax, penalty or interest erroneously or illegally collected or paid.
(4) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel which is lost or destroyed, while applicant shall be the owner thereof, through fire, lightning, flood, wind storm, or explosion.
(5) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel of five hundred gallons or more which is lost or destroyed while applicant shall be the owner thereof, through leakage or other casualty except evaporation, shrinkage, or unknown causes.
Recovery for such loss or destruction under either subsection (4) or (5) of this section must be susceptible to positive proof thereby enabling the department to conduct such investigation and require such information as they may deem necessary. In the event that the department is not satisfied that the fuel was lost or destroyed as claimed because information or proof as required hereunder is not sufficient to substantiate the accuracy of the claim, they may deem such as sufficient cause to deny all right relating to the refund or credit for the excise tax paid on special fuel alleged to be lost or destroyed.
“ Person” is defined as “every natural person, fiduciary, association or corporation․” RCW 82.38.020(1). RCW 82.38.180 plainly states that any person who has paid a special fuel tax is entitled to file for a direct refund and shall be reimbursed.