TIGER OIL CORPORATION, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING, STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] But, the Department correctly points out that even if Tiger Oil is entitled to a refund, it is not under RCW 82.38.180(3), which applies only to taxes “erroneously or illegally collected or paid.” Tiger Oil did not erroneously pay and the Department did not illegally collect the taxes Tiger Oil paid on the special fuel when it purchased it. Instead, Tiger Oil's refund would be under RCW 82.38.180(1): “Any taxes previously paid on special fuel used for purposes other than for the propulsion of motor vehicles upon the public highways in this state.” Tiger Oil is not entitled to interest.
Thus, the trial court erred in ruling as a matter of law that Tiger Oil was not entitled to a refund for taxes it paid for untaxable special fuel.