John and Michelle Strauss and George and Vonja Cluphf (appellants) own the Skagit Valley View Mobile Home Park. The mobile home park was originally approve
[…] In sum, because the appellants chose not to proceed under the traditional subdivision process, they are required, under the alternative to that process, to file a binding site plan in order to convert the mobile home park into legal lots of record for sale as condominiums.
II
Appellants contend that even if the binding site plan requirement of RCW 58.17.040(7) does apply, it has been met in this case. They first argue that because the City allowed the mobile home park to be built without a subdivision application, the property must have fit under the exemption enumerated at RCW 58.17.070(5). RCW 58.17.040(5) provides that the subdivision law does not apply to “division[s] for the purpose of lease [s] when no residential structure other than mobile homes or travel trailers are permitted to be placed upon the land when the city, town, or county has approved a binding site plan[.]” Appellants contend that the fact that the City allowed the mobile home park to be leased to residents demonstrates that the project substantially complied with the binding site plan requirement.