John and Michelle Strauss and George and Vonja Cluphf (appellants) own the Skagit Valley View Mobile Home Park. The mobile home park was originally approve
[…] Furthermore, the Special Use Permit Agreement lacks the prescribed statutory notice set out at RCW 58.17.040(7)(e), as required by RCW 58.17.020(7)(b) and SWMC 16.04.040(A)(2). The Special Use Permit Agreement does not, therefore, meet all the requirements of a binding site plan.
The appellants' final contention is that by enforcing Ch. 58.17 RCW, the City violates the state policy of favoring resident-owned mobile home parks, set out at RCW 59.22.010(2): “it is the intent of the legislature, in order to maintain low-cost housing in mobile home parks[,] ․ to encourage and facilitate the conversion of [such] parks to resident ownership[.]” This policy statement had been in place for several years before the Legislature amended Ch. 58.17 RCW; the Legislature is, therefore, presumed to have been aware of it when amending the statute.