John and Michelle Strauss and George and Vonja Cluphf (appellants) own the Skagit Valley View Mobile Home Park. The mobile home park was originally approve
[…] We therefore reject this contention.
Appellants further contend that the binding site plan requirement is satisfied as a matter of law, arguing that under RCW 58.17.040(7), which provides that a binding site plan will be deemed to have been approved by a city if the city issued building and occupancy permits to a project, the binding site plan requirement for the mobile home park was deemed approved by the City when it issued building and occupancy permits for the park. Appellants misconstrue the statute. RCW 58.17.040(7) provides, in pertinent part: “A site plan shall be deemed to have been approved if the site plan was approved by a city, town, or county: ․ (ii) in connection with the issuance of building permits or final certificates of occupancy with respect to all of such land[.]” (Emphasis added). The italicized language clearly demonstrates that, contrary to the appellants' contention, a binding site plan is required to have been approved, and that it is not enough that building permits or certificates of occupancy were issued for a project.