John and Michelle Strauss and George and Vonja Cluphf (appellants) own the Skagit Valley View Mobile Home Park. The mobile home park was originally approve
[…] Lots created through the binding site plan procedure are legal lots of record. RCW 58.17.035. Project owners wishing to subdivide property to create legal lots of record for condominiums who wish to avoid the traditional subdivision requirements have no other alternative but to follow the binding site plan procedure.
Appellants nevertheless contend that the requirement that they file a binding site plan violates RCW 64.34.050(1) and therefore should not be imposed. RCW 64.34.050(1) provides that zoning, subdivision, building code or other real property laws “may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement upon a condominium which [they] would not impose on a physically identical development under a different form of ownership.” RCW 64.34.050(1). Appellants contend that the binding site plan requirement is an “additional requirement” in violation of this prohibition.1