John and Michelle Strauss and George and Vonja Cluphf (appellants) own the Skagit Valley View Mobile Home Park. The mobile home park was originally approve
[…] One is the traditional subdivision process under RCW 58.17.033. The other method, at issue here, is an alternative to the traditional subdivision process: RCW 58.17.035 allows municipalities to adopt by ordinance procedures for the division of land by use of a binding site plan as an alternative to traditional subdivision. The statute provides that municipalities may use this alternative means in three situations, the third of which is at issue here: “divisions of property as provided for in RCW 58.17.040(7).” RCW 58.17.035. RCW 58.17.040(7) applies to the creation of condominiums for which a binding site plan has been approved, and provides, in pertinent part:
58.17.040. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
․
(7) Divisions of land into lots or tracts if: (a) Such division is the result of subjecting a portion of a parcel or tract of land to either chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW subsequent to the recording of a binding site plan for all such land; (b) the improvements constructed or to be constructed thereon are required by the provisions of the binding site plan to be included in one or more condominiums or owned by an association or other legal entity in which the owners of units therein or their owners' associations have a membership or other legal or beneficial interest; (c) a city, town, or county has approved the binding site plan for all such land; (d) such approved binding site plan is recorded in the county or counties in which such land is located; and (e) the binding site plan contains thereon the following statement: “All development and use of the land described herein shall be in accordance with this binding site plan, as it may be amended with the approval of the city, town, or county having jurisdiction over the development of such land, and in accordance with such other governmental permits, approvals, regulations, requirements, and restrictions that may be imposed upon such land and the development and use thereof. Upon completion, the improvements on the land shall be included in one or more condominiums or owned by an association or other legal entity in which the owners of units therein or their owners' associations have a membership or other legal or beneficial interest. This binding site plan shall be binding upon all now or hereafter having any interest in the land described herein.”
RCW 58.17.040(7). Although RCW 58.17.040(7) goes on to state that the binding site plan “may, but need not, depict or describe the boundaries of the lots or tracts resulting from subjecting a portion of the land to [the condominium chapters],” RCW 58.17.035 provides that individual lots may be administratively approved during the site plan process and then be filed with the county auditor along with a record of survey.
Lots created through the binding site plan procedure are legal lots of record.