STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Garen Mark GERDTS, Appellant.
[…] Unlike the offense at issue in Goble, there was no second mens rea element to conflate. Accordingly, Goble is inapposite here and, because the substantive argument has no merit, Gerdts's counsel was not ineffective for failing to challenge the knowledge instruction on this ground.
D. Failure to Follow Statutory Language
¶ 24 Gerdts next argues that the knowledge instruction was confusing and misleading because it did not follow the statutory language of RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). Again, we disagree.
¶ 25 RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) states:
A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
(emphasis added).
¶ 26 The knowledge instruction here did not use the phrase “described by a statute defining an offense.” Instead, it provided:
A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when he or she is aware of a fact, circumstance or result described by law as being a crime, whether or not the person is aware that the fact, circumstance or result is a crime.