OPINION PUBLISHED IN PART
[…] ¶ 36 The trial court here found no breach because it found that Lang's and Hougan's fiduciary duties no longer existed. Whether a legal fiduciary duty exists is a question of law which we will review de novo. S.H.C. v. Sheng-Yen Lu, 113 Wash.App. 511, 524, 54 P.3d 174 (2002).
¶ 37 We hold that Hougan and Lang continued to have a fiduciary duty to each other and to LPM while the business was breaking apart. According to Washington law, “[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business.” RCW 23B.14.050(1). “[D]issolution of a corporation does not ․ [s]ubject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in [the Washington Business Corporation Act].” RCW 23B.14.050(2)(c).
¶ 38 LPM's corporate form and licensing were therefore not relevant to this analysis. See RCW 23B.14.050(2)(c); see also White v.