STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Dwight C. FEESER, Appellant.
[…] State v. Cronin, 142 Wash.2d 568, 580, 14 P.3d 752 (2000). “[A] conviction cannot stand if the jury was instructed in a manner that would relieve the State of this burden.” Id.
¶ 11 Whether second degree murder by intentional killing, RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a), includes the absence of premeditation as an essential element requires us to engage in statutory construction. Thus, we review the trial court's decision de novo. State v. Ammons, 136 Wash.2d 453, 456, 963 P.2d 812 (1998).
B. “Without Premeditation”
¶ 12 RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ․ [w]ith the intent to cause death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, premeditation is the element that distinguishes first degree murder, RCW 9A.32.020,4 FROM INTENTIONAL SECOND DEGREE MURDER, RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a).5 state v. brooks, 97 wash.2D 873, 876, 651 P.2D 217 (1982) (citing State v.