STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Dwight C. FEESER, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 812, 64 P.3d 640.
¶ 16 An “essential element is one whose specification is necessary to establish the very illegality of the behavior” charged. State v. Johnson, 119 Wash.2d 143, 147, 829 P.2d 1078 (1992). The language of RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ․ [w]ith the intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Both first and second degree murder contain an essential element of intent, although the type of intent varies with the degree of murder charged.