STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Julio CASTILLA, Respondent.
[…] She arrived May 31. Julio Castilla was employed at NARC as a certified nursing assistant (CNA). He cared for Nelson for part of his shifts on June 1 and 2.
On June 3, Nelson reported to a nurse that she had been sexually assaulted. Suspicion fell upon Castilla, because of the description given by Nelson and the fact he was on duty at the time of the assault. Investigation revealed that the male component of the vaginal swab taken from Nelson matched Castilla's DNA profile.
Castilla was charged with second-degree rape under the health care provider alternative in RCW 9A.44.050(1)(d), which provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person ․ [w]hen the perpetrator is a health care provider, the victim is a client or patient, and the sexual intercourse occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination.
At trial, Castilla conceded that he was a health care provider,1 that Nelson was a patient, and that they had sexual intercourse. Castilla's defense was that the intercourse did not occur during a “treatment session,” the final element of the crime.
The jury found Castilla guilty.