PART PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] But the statute is discussing a hearing reviewing the dispositional order; because this is a review hearing, “additional services” logically refers to services in addition to those provided in the dispositional order. The dispositional order has separate sections for services and visitation, and simply because these two sections are mentioned in adjacent sections of this statute does not imply that visitation is a type of service.
¶ 15 As a second example of the Legislature's treatment of visitation as a service, Hackney-Farias cites RCW 13.34.145(13), which provides in part:
The approval of a permanency plan that does not contemplate the return of the child to the parent does not relieve the supervising agency of its obligation to provide reasonable services, under this chapter, intended to effectuate the return of the child to the parent, including but not limited to, visitation rights.
This section does refer to visitation rights as a service intended to effectuate the return of the child to the parent, but specifically in the context of a permanency plan. It does not affect the use of the word “services” in RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), where “services” refers to services capable of correcting parental deficiencies.