PART PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The T.C.C.B. court rejected the arguments Hackney-Farias raises, and thus, we reject her constitutional challenge under T.C.C.B.
Restraining Order
¶ 38 Hackney-Farias cites three reasons why the trial court exceeded its authority under RCW 26.44.063 in ordering her not to have contact with T.H.: the restraining order is indefinite; the statute mentions criminal allegations of abuse, which were not present here; and the statute mentions situations where the offender is removed from the child's home, which was not the situation here.
¶ 39 The trial court cited RCW 26.44.063 in the restraining order it entered. This statute provides:
In any judicial proceeding in which it is alleged that a child has been subjected to sexual or physical abuse, if the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that an incident of sexual or physical abuse has occurred, the court may ․ issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction restraining or enjoining the person accused of committing the abuse from:
(a) Molesting or disturbing the peace of the alleged victim;
(b) Entering the family home of the alleged victim except as specifically authorized by the court;
(c) Having any contact with the alleged victim, except as specifically authorized by the court;
(d) Knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a specified location.
RCW 26.44.063(2) (emphasis added). Hackney-Farias moved below to vacate/modify the restraining order, arguing that T.H. should be permitted to contact her if he so desires and, if the court did not vacate the order, it should at least specify an expiration date.