PART PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The trial court's oral ruling demonstrates that this restraining order is not permanent and will probably be affected by further proceedings or T.H.'s attaining majority. Hackney-Farias has not shown that the order's indefinite duration violates RCW 26.44.063, and therefore, we reject her first argument for vacating the order.
¶ 41 Second, Hackney-Farias argues for the first time on appeal that RCW 26.44.063 does not authorize this order because the statute contemplates that the abuser faces criminal allegations, whereas Hackney-Farias has not been charged with any crimes. While RCW 26.44.063(3) does reference “final resolution of the abuse allegations,” these allegations need not be criminal. The statute also states that a restraining order may be issued in “any judicial proceeding in which it is alleged that a child has been subjected to sexual or physical abuse.” RCW 26.44.063(2). Therefore, because the trial court found that T.H. had been abused, this type of restraining order is statutorily authorized.
¶ 42 Lastly, Hackney-Farias argues for the first time on appeal that because RCW 26.44.063(1) mentions situations where an offender is removed from the child's home-which is not what happened in this case-this statute does not authorize a restraining order here. While RCW 26.44.063(1) does mention that it is “the legislature's intent that the alleged offender, rather than the child, shall be removed from the home and that this should be done at the earliest possible point of intervention in accordance with RCW 10.31.100, 13.34.130, this section, and RCW 26.44.130,” that paragraph does not limit orders issued under RCW 26.44.063 to situations where an offender is removed from the child's home. We therefore reject this argument for vacating the order.