STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Appellant, v. Eladio AVUNDES, Respondent.
[…] 3. Generally, time-loss benefits are based on a worker's monthly wages at the time of the injury. RCW 51.08.178(1). However, if the employment is “exclusively seasonal” or if the worker's “relation to his or her employment is essentially part-time or intermittent,” the monthly wage is an average of a representative 12-month period preceding the injury. RCW 51.08.178(2). The Department contends application of RCW 51.08.178(1) sets Mr.