STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Appellant, v. Eladio AVUNDES, Respondent.
[…] RCW 51.52.115; Romo, 92 Wash.App. at 353, 962 P.2d 844. Here, the evidentiary facts are undisputed, and the sole question involves interpretation of RCW 51.08.178(2), which is a question of law subject to de novo review. However, when an administrative agency is charged with application of an ambiguous statute, the agency's interpretation is accorded great weight. City of Pasco v. Public Employment Relations Comm'n, 119 Wash.2d 504, 507-08, 833 P.2d 381 (1992).
RCW 51.08.178 provides in pertinent part:
(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the worker's wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury:
(a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one day a week;
(b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two days a week;
(c) By thirteen, if the worker was normally employed three days a week;
(d) By eighteen, if the worker was normally employed four days a week;
(e) By twenty-two, if the worker was normally employed five days a week;
(f) By twenty-six, if the worker was normally employed six days a week;
(g) By thirty, if the worker was normally employed seven days a week.
The term “wages” shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.