The Board's record also included a transcript of a Clallam County Board of Commissioners' work session in which a planning biologist estimated that even less land (about 15,000 or 16,000 acres) would qualify in 2002.
V. Chapter 84.34 RCW
¶ 26 The County argues that limiting the agriculture exemption to chapter 84.34 RCW qualified land is consistent with the GMA's goals of maintaining natural resource industries, retaining open space, and preserving historically significant lands. See RCW 36.70A.020; RCW 84.34.010. RCW 84.34.010 provides:
The legislature hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the state to maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in existence adequate open space lands for the production of food․ The legislature further declares that assessment practices must be so designed as to permit the continued availability of open space lands for these purposes.
¶ 27 The purpose of chapter 84.34 RCW is “to encourage owners to retain their land for farm use and to resist the trend to sell agricultural land for urban subdivision.” Van Buren v. Miller, 22 Wash.App. 836, 837, 592 P.2d 671 (1979). The statute recognizes: 7