State Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 154 Wash.2d 224, 110 P.3d 1132, 1139 (2005).
III. Preexisting Agricultural Uses
¶ 13 PPF argues that the GMA requires the County to regulate preexisting agricultural uses in critical areas. The County disagrees. No court has decided whether the GMA allows reasonable regulation of preexisting agricultural uses located in designated critical areas.
¶ 14 Under the GMA, cities and counties with certain populations and rates of growth must adopt development regulations “to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands.” RCW 36.70A.060(1). Regulations adopted under subsection (1) “may not prohibit uses legally existing on any parcel prior to their adoption.” RCW 36.70A.060(1). The GMA also requires all counties to adopt development regulations for critical areas. RCW 36.70A.060(2).