Van Buren, 22 Wash.App. at 837-38, 592 P.2d 671.
¶ 28 Under the GMA, counties must balance protecting the environment (including water quality) and maintaining natural resource industries including agriculture. See RCW 36.70A.020(8), (10). In 1997, the legislature replaced the preponderance of the evidence standard of review for local GMA regulations in RCW 36.70A.320(3) with the more deferential clearly erroneous standard. Laws of 1997, ch. 429, § 20. It did so “[i]n recognition of the broad range of discretion that may be exercised by counties ․ consistent with the requirements of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.3201. And the legislature “intend [ed] for the boards to grant deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with the requirements and goals of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.3201. The “ultimate burden and responsibility for ․ harmonizing the planning goals” of the GMA rests with each county. RCW 36.70A.3201.