STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Dale LYON, Appellant.
[…] The trial court refused a defense request to instruct on second degree assault, and the jury found Lyon guilty of second degree murder.
II
Lyon argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct on second degree assault as a lesser included crime of the second degree felony murder charged on the predicate felony of second degree assault. The right to a lesser included offense instruction is, in some cases, a statutory right.1 The right is based upon RCW 10.61.006, which states that “[i]n all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.” 2 Either the defense or the prosecution may request a lesser included offense instruction.3
State v. Workman 4 set forth a two-pronged test requiring the satisfaction of both legal and factual conditions before a party is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction as a matter of right.