STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. J.P., Appellant.
[…] Once the testimony concerning Ms. Melcher's possession or occupancy of the property over J.P. was admitted and no further objection was raised, the only matter that remained concerning Ms. Melcher's testimony was the weight the trial judge wished to afford it.
¶ 14 Because the State established that Ms. Melcher had authority over the premises, it proved unlawful presence or entry. The evidence was sufficient.
Abandoned Property Defense
¶ 15 J.P. asserts that the abandonment defense that applies to the first degree criminal trespass statute, RCW 9A.52.070, is also applicable as a defense to residential burglary.
¶ 16 RCW 9A.52.090(1) provides that it is a defense to criminal trespass if “[a] building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned.” The State properly points out that RCW 9A.52.090 is clearly limited to the crime of criminal trespass by its terms. However, in City of Bremerton v. Widell, 146 Wash.2d 561, 570, 51 P.3d 733 (2002), the Washington Supreme Court held: