STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Osadebe Mordi ANENE, Appellant.
[…] The issue is whether, under the circumstances, proceeding with the trial when Anene's return to consciousness was doubtful and not foreseen for at least several days violated RCW 10.77.050 and Anene's due process rights.6
B. Due Process Right to be Competent at Trial
¶ 27 “The United States Supreme Court has held that the Fourteenth Amendment's due process clause prohibits the conviction of a person who is not competent to stand trial.” In re Pers. Restraint of Fleming, 142 Wash.2d 853, 861, 16 P.3d 610 (2001). Washington law provides even greater protection under RCW 10.77.050, which states, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” See also Fleming, 142 Wash.2d at 862, 16 P.3d 610. The test for competency to stand trial is “if the defendant has the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him and to assist in his own defense.” State v. Hahn, 106 Wash.2d 885, 895, 726 P.2d 25 (1986).
¶ 28 Drope v.