The judgment did not direct the County to use the proceeds in any particular manner. The City cites no authority for its position that the County, having been granted a general judgment, can be compelled to spend the money for a specific purpose or that the County can even be compelled to spend the money in accordance with its evidence of damages.
RCW 46.68.070 3 creates a permanent motor vehicle fund to be used for “proper road, street, and highway purposes.” The money that accrues in the motor vehicle fund from the motor vehicle fuel tax and special fuel tax is then distributed under RCW 46.68.090. And within each county there is a “county road fund.” RCW 36.82.010. “Any funds which accrue to any county for use upon county roads, shall be credited to and deposited in the county road fund.” RCW 36.82.010. Special funds, such as the county road fund, “have been said to be held in trust for the designated purposes.” 4 Chester J. Antieau, Antieu's Local Government Law § 43.11 (1991).