STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. Mark Kevin HOLLIS, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] Because Hollis and Reddick failed to prove the statute's unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt, we conclude that RCW 69.50.401(f), as applied to them, satisfies the requirements of due process and is not unconstitutionally vague.
II. Double Jeopardy
Hollis contends that he was punished twice for the same offense in violation of the U.S. and Washington constitutions.
The double jeopardy clause of the federal constitution provides that no person shall be “subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. Const. amend. V. And article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states: “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” “[T]he double jeopardy clause in Const. art. I, § 9 is given the same interpretation the Supreme Court gives to the double jeopardy clause in the Fifth Amendment.” Winchester v. Stein, 135 Wash.2d 835, 845, 959 P.2d 1077 (1998).