STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. Mark Kevin HOLLIS, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] To ascertain legislative intent, courts conduct the “same evidence” test, i.e., determine whether the two offenses are identical in law and in fact. Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932); State v. Calle, 125 Wash.2d 769, 777, 888 P.2d 155 (1995). “When there is an element in one offense not included in the other, and proof of one offense would not necessarily prove the other, the double jeopardy clause does not bar convictions for both offenses.” State v. Taylor, 90 Wash.App. 312, 318, 950 P.2d 526 (1998).
RCW 69.50.401(a), which was enacted in 1971, provides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” And RCW 69.50.401(f), which was added to the same section in 1987, states that “[i]t is unlawful to compensate, threaten, solicit, or in any other manner involve a person under the age of eighteen years in a transaction unlawfully to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance.” Neither the language of the provisions nor the legislative history expressly indicate whether our Legislature intended multiple punishments for a single transaction when it enacted the latter subsection. See Laws of 1987, ch. 458.