ARBORWOOD IDAHO, LLC, a foreign limited liability company, Appellant, v. CITY OF KENNEWICK, a municipal corporation of the State of Washington, Respondent.
[…] RCW 35.21.768 authorizes municipalities to impose an excise or additional tax to operate and maintain these ambulance services. However, there is no requirement that a municipality must fund its ambulance service through the use of an excise tax. RCW 35.21.768 reads, in part, as follows:
The legislative authority of any city or town is authorized to adopt ordinances for the levy and collection of excise taxes and/or for the imposition of an additional tax for the act or privilege of engaging in the ambulance business. Such business and occupation tax shall be imposed in such amounts as fixed and determined by the legislative authority.
The excise taxes other than the business and occupation tax authorized by this section shall be levied and collected from all persons, businesses, and industries who are served and billed for said ambulance service owned and operated or contracted for by the city or town in such amounts as shall be fixed and determined by the legislative authority of the city or town.
In short, RCW 35.21.766 and .768 authorize municipalities to operate ambulance services and, if need be, to fund these services by imposing and collecting an excise tax on “all persons, businesses, and industries who are served and billed ” for ambulance services. RCW 35.21.768 (emphasis added). While these provisions contain fairly expansive language, RCW 35.21.768 may place a limitation on the manner in which this tax is imposed and collected.