IN RE: the PERSONAL RESTRAINT OF Stephen J. PERCER, Petitioner.
[…] Id. at 904-05, 10 P.3d 481. Washington courts initially apply the familiar “same evidence” test to determine the legislative intent. Id. at 905, 10 P.3d 481.
Mr. Percer concedes the “same evidence” test would not bar the two convictions at issue here. However, the “same evidence” test is not always dispositive and does not apply if there is a “clear indication of contrary legislative intent.” Calle, 125 Wash.2d at 778, 888 P.2d 155; see Schwab, 98 Wash.App. at 184, 988 P.2d 1045.
Mr. Percer was convicted of second degree felony murder under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) and vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520(1)(b). At the center of the dispute is RCW 9A.32.010, which defines homicide. It provides:
Homicide is the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another, death occurring at any time, and is either (1) murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide.
(Emphasis added.)
As the court concluded in Schwab, this statute's disjunctive construction evinces a clear legislative intent to bar multiple convictions for a single homicide.