STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jeremy Dale SMATHERS, Appellant.
[…] Laws of 2001, 2nd sp. sess. ch. 12, § 301.
3. The Legislature recently reorganized RCW 9.94A, the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), such that section RCW 9.94A.120(6)(a) became section RCW 9.94A.660. Laws of 2001, ch. 10, §§ 1-2, 4; Laws of 2000, ch. 28, §§ 5, 19, effective July 1, 2001. The Legislature did not intend these changes to be substantive. Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 1; RCW 9.94A.015 (2000).
4. The statute applicable on March 16, 2000, is reprinted in the 1999 RCW Supplement.
5. RCW Title 13 covers juvenile courts and offenders.
6. The Juvenile Justice Act supports this interpretation. RCW 13.04.011(1) provides that “ ‘[a]djudication’ has the same meaning as ‘conviction’ in RCW 9.94A.030, and the terms must be construed identically and used interchangeably[.]”
7. The Legislature's recent amendments to chapter 9.94A RCW renumbered this subsection, changing it to subsection (11). Laws of 2001, 2nd sp. sess. ch. 12, § 301.
8. See RCW 9.94A.030, opening sentence.