STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Stuart Eugene MORGAN, Appellant.
[…] Spokane County Air Pollution Control Auth., 98 Wash.App. 121, 123, 989 P.2d 102 (1999), review denied, 141 Wash.2d 1007, 10 P.3d 1073 (2000). Nor does he contend the defects were a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. Bobic, 140 Wash.2d 250, 257, 996 P.2d 610 (2000). Accordingly, Mr. Morgan waived this issue. RAP 2.5.
B. Standing
Another first impression issue is whether the prosecutor's office has standing to seek an extension of the judgment. Again, review is de novo. Azpitarte, 140 Wash.2d at 140-41, 995 P.2d 31.
RCW 6.17.020(4) states:
A party who obtains a judgment or order for restitution, crime victims' assessment, or other court-ordered legal financial obligations pursuant to a criminal judgment and sentence may execute the judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender's release from total confinement as provided in chapter 9.94A RCW. The clerk of superior court may seek extension under subsection (3) of this section for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.
RCW 36.18.190 authorizes the superior court clerk to contract with collection agencies or to use county collection services for the collection of unpaid court-ordered financial obligations.