STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Stuart Eugene MORGAN, Appellant.
[…] The State correctly argues RCW 9.94A.142(1) authorizes the trial court to retain jurisdiction for 10 years after judgment for purposes of restitution and permits the trial court to extend jurisdiction another 10 years for purposes of restitution provided such extension is ordered prior to expiration of the original ten year period.
RCW 9.94A.142(6) authorizes the State or victim to “enforce the court-ordered restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” In this connection, RCW 6.17.020, partly provides:
A party who obtains a judgment or order for restitution, crime victims' assessment, or other court-ordered legal financial obligations pursuant to a criminal judgment and sentence may execute the judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent to the entry of judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender's release from total confinement as provided in chapter 9.94A RCW.
RCW 6.17.020(4).
Thus, RCW 6.17.020(4) authorizes the trial court to treat all court-ordered financial obligations arising from a criminal judgment and sentence as a matter subject to the provisions of chapter 9.94A. RCW. The broad reference to chapter 9.94A RCW means the jurisdictional provisions of RCW 9.94A.142(1) necessarily apply.
Mr. Morgan relies on RCW 6.17.020(3), which partly states:
After June 9, 1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution may be issued.
Mr. Morgan contends RCW 6.17.020(3) does not apply because the judgment predates June 9, 1994. His argument is partly correct, but ultimately unpersuasive.