IN RE: Interest of J.F., Barbara Hamilton, Appellant, v. Department of Social & Health Services, Respondent.
[…] 2. Laws of Washington, Chapter 251 (2001) changed licensing requirements for mental health counselors. It amended RCW 18.19.180 by eliminating the word “certified” from the statute.
3. See RCW 13.34.030(5)(b) defining “dependent child” as one who is “abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child[.]”
4. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) provides that “[w]hen any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner, law enforcement officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social service counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, licensed or certified child care providers or their employees, employee of the department, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE center staff, or state family and children's ombudsman or any volunteer in the ombudsman's office has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.”