IN RE: Interest of J.F., Barbara Hamilton, Appellant, v. Department of Social & Health Services, Respondent.
[…] In re Welfare of Key, 119 Wash.2d 600, 609, 836 P.2d 200 (1992). In cases involving child abuse or neglect, courts are particularly reluctant to keep relevant information from the trier of fact. In re Welfare of Coverdell, 39 Wash.App. 887, 892, 696 P.2d 1241 (1984). A trial court has broad discretion in dependency and termination proceedings to receive and evaluate evidence in light of a child's best interest. In re Dependency of C.B., 61 Wash.App. 280, 287, 810 P.2d 518 (1991).
Former RCW 18.19.180 2 sets forth a statutory privilege for counselor-patient communications and provides six exceptions:
An individual registered or certified under this chapter shall not disclose the written acknowledgment of the disclosure statement pursuant to RCW 18.19.060 nor any information acquired from persons consulting the individual in a professional capacity when that information was necessary to enable the individual to render professional services to those persons except:
(1) With the written consent of that person or, in the case of death or disability, the person's personal representative, other person authorized to sue, or the beneficiary of an insurance policy on the person's life, health, or physical condition;
(2) That a person registered or certified under this chapter is not required to treat as confidential a communication that reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime or harmful act;
(3) If the person is a minor, and the information acquired by the person registered or certified under this chapter indicates that the minor was the victim or subject of a crime, the person registered or certified may testify fully upon any examination, trial, or other proceeding in which the commission of the crime is the subject of the inquiry;
(4) If the person waives the privilege by bringing charges against the person registered or certified under this chapter;
(5) In response to a subpoena from a court of law or the secretary. The secretary may subpoena only records related to a complaint or report under chapter 18.130 RCW; or
(6) As required under chapter 26.44 RCW.