IN RE: Interest of J.F., Barbara Hamilton, Appellant, v. Department of Social & Health Services, Respondent.
[…] The dependency order is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. “Dependent child” means any child who: ․ (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in RCW 26.44 by a person legally responsible for the care of the child; or (c) Has no parent, guardian or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development.
2. Laws of Washington, Chapter 251 (2001) changed licensing requirements for mental health counselors. It amended RCW 18.19.180 by eliminating the word “certified” from the statute.
3. See RCW 13.34.030(5)(b) defining “dependent child” as one who is “abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child[.]”