IN RE: Interest of J.F., Barbara Hamilton, Appellant, v. Department of Social & Health Services, Respondent.
[…] The trial court correctly relied on these analogous cases. Moreover, direct support for the ruling is found in the counselor-patient privilege statute itself. The court concluded that J.F. was dependent because she was “abused or neglected as defined in Chapter 26.44 RCW.” 3 Clerk's Papers at 104. The appellant does not challenge this conclusion. Under RCW 26.44.020(12), “abuse or neglect” means “the injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child[.]” “Negligent treatment or maltreatment” is defined by the same statute as “an act or omission that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the child's health, welfare, and safety.” RCW 26.44.020(15).