NEW WEST FISHERIES, INC., Appellant, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
NEW WEST FISHERIES, INC., Appellant, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.
This case involves the enhanced food fish tax, RCW 82.27.020. New West Fisheries, Inc., challenges a fish tax assessment of $51,652, claiming that it is entitled to a credit for workers' compensation and unemployment insurance taxes its suppliers paid to Canadian authorities. RCW 82.27.040 allows a credit against the fish tax for “any tax previously paid on that same enhanced food fish to any other legally established taxing authority.” Finding that the Canadian authorities were taxing the activity of employing others, not imposing a tax “on” the food fish, we affirm the trial court ruling upholding the assessment.
FACTS
New West is a Washington corporation that processes fresh fish at its Bellingham facility.