Simpson Tacoma Kraft Co. v. Department of Ecology, 119 Wash.2d 640, 646, 835 P.2d 1030 (1992). This court will consider the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Bohn v. Cody, 119 Wash.2d 357, 362, 832 P.2d 71 (1992). Summary judgment is appropriate if reasonable persons could reach but one result. Marincovich v. Tarabochia, 114 Wash.2d 271, 274, 787 P.2d 562 (1990); CR 56.
Takings Claim Under the Washington State Constitution
Schreiner Farms contends WAC 232-12-064 results in either damage or a taking to its property requiring just compensation pursuant to article I, section 16 of the Washington State Constitution. The Washington State Constitution provides “[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation․” Const. art. I, § 16 (emphasis added.) Schreiner Farms contends the trial court erred by failing to construe the state constitution differently than the federal constitution.