The 1987 version of RCW 26.09.240 provided, in part, that “[a]ny person may petition the court for visitation rights at any time.” Similarly, RCW 26.10.160, as originally enacted in 1987, provided, in part, that “[a]ny person may petition the court for visitation rights at any time including, but not limited to, custody proceedings.”
Aside from some renumbering,9 the portion of RCW 26.10.160(3) that is relevant to this matter has remained unchanged since enactment. In 1989, the Legislature substituted “a person other than a parent” for “any person” in RCW 26.09.240,10 but the relevant language remained otherwise unchanged until last year.
In its 1996 session, the Legislature amended RCW 26.09.240 to limit the circumstances under which a nonparent may petition for visitation rights. First, a “person other than a parent may not petition for visitation under this section unless the child's parent or parents have commenced an action under this chapter.” 11 Second, even where such an action is pending, a court must dismiss a visitation petition unless the petitioner “can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a significant relationship exists with the child with whom visitation is sought.” 12 If the court dismisses the petition on