STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Daniel Ross WOODRUFF, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 9 RCW 9.94A.712 applies when a non-persistent offender is sentenced for specified sex-related crimes, including rape of a child in the first degree. RCW 9.94A.712(3) requires the sentencing court to impose both a maximum term and a minimum term when sentencing a non-persistent offender according to its provisions. The maximum term consists of “the statutory maximum sentence for the offense.” RCW 9.94A.712(3). The minimum term shall be either “within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” RCW 9.94A.712(3).
¶ 10 Here, for each of Woodruff's three first degree rape convictions, the trial court sentenced him to a minimum term at the high end of the standard range; none of these minimum terms exceeded the standard range for these offenses. See RCW 9.94A.712(3).