STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Daniel Ross WOODRUFF, Appellant.
[…] Branch, 129 Wash.2d at 642 n. 2, 919 P.2d 1228 (quoting State v. Perez, 33 Wash.App. 258, 261-62, 654 P.2d 708 (1982)). Woodruff now disputes his own factual statement made on the plea form. Under these circumstances, without more, we hold that by signing a written plea agreement, Woodruff knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived his right to appeal the factual basis of his plea.
¶ 23 Finally, Woodruff argues that the trial court's orders (1) prohibiting contact with the victim or his family for the rest of his life and (2) subjecting him to community custody for life, are unfair. RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a)(i) authorized the court to order Woodruff, as a non-persistent offender, to “perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of re-offending, or the safety of the community.” Because of the very serious nature of Woodruff's offenses and their effect on both the direct and indirect victims, the lifetime no-contact order was reasonable. Similarly, RCW 9.94A.712(5) authorizes the sentencing court to sentence the offender to community custody “for any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.” Here, the maximum sentence is life; the sentencing court's community custody order was valid.16
¶ 24 We lift the stay, vacate the consecutive sentences, and remand for resentencing in accord with this opinion.
FOOTNOTES
1. RCW 9.94A.712 was amended, effective July 1, 2006.
2. Blakely v.