Westway did not advance the arguments now made on appeal in any written pleading prior to the summary judgment hearing. The record of the summary judgment arguments, however, establishes that it did make its arguments orally to the trial court. Since the court considered them below, we will consider them on appeal.
¶ 13 Westway and Mr. Phelps claim the court erred by dismissing their claim under chapter 64.40 RCW. That chapter provides an action for property owners aggrieved by a decision on a permit application. Smoke v. City of Seattle, 132 Wash.2d 214, 221, 937 P.2d 186 (1997). RCW 64.40.020(1) provides:
Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
Any assertion of a claim under this statute must be brought no later than 30 days after the exhaustion of all administrative remedies. RCW 64.40.030.
¶ 14 The first ground for dismissing the claim under RCW 64.40.020 was that Westway and Mr. Phelps lacked standing.