Theilken, 102 Wash.2d 271, 275, 684 P.2d 709 (1984)). A statute is ambiguous when it is susceptible to more than one interpretation. Id.
¶ 16 RCW 64.40.020 is clear. Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit may have a claim under RCW 64.40.020. RCW 64.40.010(3) defines “property interest” as “any interest or right in real property in the state.” Mr. Phelps had a property interest, but did not apply for the permit. Westway applied for the permit. But as the contractor, it had no property interest. Thus, neither party had standing to bring a claim under RCW 64.40.020.
¶ 17 Furthermore, the claim was not timely. RCW 64.40.030 requires that an action “shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted.” Exhaustion of remedies is a prerequisite to filing an action. Smoke, 132 Wash.2d at 222, 937 P.2d 186. It is the issuance of a final, appealable order that establishes the exhaustion of remedies. Id.